| 2 comments ]

YEAH ! Them other boys donno how to act. YEAH !

Shake it off . Shake it off .

Clinique sure is bringing the sexy back this summer. As much as I am in love with all the bronze and orange and blues going around , this collection puts a whole another twist on summer. This is Some Serious Sexy Stuff (S.S.S.S) ! Its the kinda sexy that does not come by so often. The Sophisticated, Seductive Sexy (S.S.S) Its the kinda sexy you're born into. Clinique is born into it and thankfully are packaging some of that much needed S.S.S.S and sharing it with us mere mortals. So, we can all look S.S.S ! Keep up !


The beauty does not end with the shades. Its flows deep into the packaging. The packing is in S.S.S.Steel. Totally drool worthy bamboo inspired packaging ! Sure the collection is being released a little late but like they say in Hindi - Der Aaye Durust Aaya ( I need some clarification on what Durust means exactly. I have a general idea :p)

NOTE for Desi girls : This is one collection you have to check out. The colors revolve around pink - brown, mauve - pink and taupe. Great for several occasions, work and just plain everyday. It is also check out worthy for women who wanna keep it subtle yet not too boring. The colors look like they'll flatter a range of skin tones; which is just what Desi ones are - a mile long range of skin tones !

More on the collection....

Fresh Bloom Allover Colour Limited Edition Bamboo Packaging ( $29.50 )
A beautiful pressed floral powder compact which combines three powder shades to create a soft, luminous glow. This long-wearing powder offers versatility, sheer coverage and a beautiful finish for the entire face.
Shade : Bamboo Pink (combination of pinks )

Bamboo Pink – limited edition Colour Surge Eye Shadow Quad ($25.00 )
The limited edition Colour Surge Eye Shadow Quad offers a gorgeous grouping of super and soft shimmer shades to create looks that range from subtle and soft to more sexy and sophisticated.
Shade : Bamboo Pink (champagne pink / taupe / deep wine with hint of brown/ brown pink)

Butter Shine Lipstick ( $14)
Shade : Bamboo Pink

Long Last Soft Shine Lipstick ($14)
Shade : Bamboo Pink

Long Last Glosswear SPF 15 ($14)
Shades : Bamboo Pink, Whisper, Stellar Plum

Quickliner for Lips ($14)
Shade : Bamboo

Cream Shaper for Eyes ( $14.50 )
A creamy-smooth dual-ended pencil defines eyes beautifully with just a hint of shimmer. It is the perfect complement to this summer’s naturally pretty eye shadow look. Glides on easily providing lasting, non-smudging, water-resistant colour.
Shade : Chocolate Lustre / Cocoa Shimmer

Powder Brush Limited Edition Bamboo Packaging ( $30)
This luxurious, natural-hair brush was designed with a large dome for easy application of pressed and loose powder providing a smooth and even look.

Love,
Indian Girl
PS : Detailed review & swatches coming up soon !

2 comments

Anonymous said... @ June 19, 2009 at 7:37 PM

nice blog!

der aye dhurust aye indeed :) "dhurust" literally means "healthy" or like..."okay" so it just means you know, at least when it came it was okay and not bad :P

but...whoa. been checking out your reviews and you have so many products! where the heck do u get so much money to buy them :O and do u ever actually finish anything because some stuff wont keep too long? you must have so much stuff by now if you havent chucked it out lol.

ooh ooh post up the oatmeal recipe :) who cares if its not makeup :P

keep it up!

Nosh said... @ June 19, 2009 at 11:08 PM

I have the lipstick from this collection and a bamboo pink gloss from last summer and I have to say it's my favorite clinique shade =) Can't wait to see the swatches!

Post a Comment

Related Posts Widget for Blogs by LinkWithin