| 8 comments ]

Its been a day of roaming on the web this Saturday morning...
err afternoon
Its not my fault I woke up at ...
ummm 1 PM ?

No really its not my fault. I sat up till 4 AM reading this book. Its a must read - I am 100 pages into the book and its opened my eyes for the second time.
First was with Food Inc.


So yeah morning is anytime you wake up. At 1, I woke up, got my coffee and sat roaming aimlessly online. Its amazing how you jump from one place to another. I wish it were that easy in real life !

First up - Miss USA's Food Diary !


She has an amazingly fit body. And the girl eats well too. She doesn't eat meat other than fish so you'll see how her food is basically veggies and wheat bread ! The whole carb free diet is a little stupid. I am learning more on it and will be sure to get back to you with the list that convinces me so. But more than anything - we've been eating bread for eons ! So hats off to Miss USA for eating bread.

I do get easily impressed, don't I !

Also we are more similar than different. The only real difference is the tiny body. The girl loves her Honey Bunches Of Oats cereal - its my fav too !!! I buy truck loads of it during my once in six months trip to Costco.

Sake Is For Your Face Too !

Cate Blanchett's ( love !) favorite skincare line SKII has its signature ingredient - Pitera, that was discovered during a scientist's trip to a sake factory in Japan.


Pitera, was discovered purely by chance. About thirty years ago, a scientist noticed that the hands of workers at a Japanese saké brewery looked beautiful and young. This was the inspiration behind five years of research by a team of scientists who screened through over 300 types of yeasts and refined the precise conditions for fermentation, leading to the discovery of SK-II's signature ingredient, Pitera.

Derived from a unique yeast's fermentation, Pitera is a blend of vitamins, amino acids, minerals, and organic acids that work together to allow the skin's natural surface rejuvenation process to function at its prime, enhancing the renewal of the skin's outer layer. Continued usage of Pitera leads to clearer looking, smoother skin.



So I did some research online and found this article which talks about why sake can be used to reduce age spots, skin discolorations and freckles !

Man Oh Man, do I love sake ! Not much for alcohol. Hate Wine. There is only one beer I love and drink on occasion - say two time a year. But Sake - I use sake a lot while cooking. I plan on starting a food blog / food diary blog and when I do - I will be sure to talk more on my love for sake in food !

I Have My Buffet Shirt. I Need These Buffet Pants.


Have you ever eaten at a Chinese / Mongolian buffet ?

I have. More times than I'd like to talk about.

Man - are they good ! Imagine all you favorite foods at one place.
Now imagine eating them.

***Gimme a second to wipe off my salivating mouth***

I swear I was east Asian in my last birth. Though I'm Indian, Asian food is my comfort food. And now comforting myself will be easier with the expanding gluttony pants !

My Food Diary

I wanna lose five pounds to get into my college weight - a weight when I fit into all my clothes well and felt not fat. It is by no means thin, but its my happy weight. I like some meat on my bones. Back then I used to work out almost two hours a day. whatever happened to that machine who ran 30 minutes, cycled 30 minutes, elliptical 30- 45 minutes - that cardio girl died. I must revive her. But looks like its gonna be hard waking her up. So I've started doing the other thing - maintaining a food diary.

There are days when I am feeling gluttonous but mostly I am just normal with food. I wanna lose five pounds. ten would be freakin awesome but five will make me happy. And because this is essentially a beauty / make up blog I don't wanna bombard it with food images like this one - today's lunch. Hence the thought of opening a food blog...


How is your Saturday ? Are you an early riser ? I don't hate you - just extremely jealous.



Love,
Indian Girl

8 comments

Halifax said... @ August 8, 2010 at 6:50 AM

I'm jealous of you being able to pull of a lunch like that :) It's hard to lose weight eating at Mongollian though. I love it too, bad! :)

preeti said... @ August 8, 2010 at 8:54 AM

I hear you!!! When I was doing my bachelors I would work out for an hour and a half and had this fit toned body...:-(, that past preeti feels more like a dream than a reality. But, now with grad school, I hardly have time for a proper meal! BTW, I am a late riser too..hehehee and oh! LOVE HOney bunches of oats...love it, love it, love it...can eat that thing at any given time of the day or night!

MMM said... @ August 8, 2010 at 3:57 PM

She looks a bit thin for my body preference in the bikini photo posted.

An Indian's Makeup Blog ! said... @ August 9, 2010 at 1:29 AM

Hi Halifax !
That was just the lunch - I ate light and went very very heavy with dinner. I made too much rice n beans and just wanted to finish it off ;)

An Indian's Makeup Blog ! said... @ August 9, 2010 at 1:30 AM

Hi Preeti !

Me too ! I've eaten ti at all times of the day - even better with some raisins !

An Indian's Makeup Blog ! said... @ August 9, 2010 at 1:30 AM

Hi MMM !

yeah - I cant get that thin. No my type either. But I love how fit she is - not the thin and not strong types !

Stephanie said... @ August 9, 2010 at 10:55 AM

You should check out Calorie Count (http://caloriecount.about.com/). That's what I've been using for the past two months as my online food log. The nice thing is that they have a mobile app so I can add to it when I'm not at home. The BEST part though is that it's free (which for a student like me is GREAT).

ammura said... @ August 20, 2010 at 2:43 AM

Hi! I, like Miss USA, eat only fish and occassionally! So it is mostly a vegetarian diet. However, I stay away from the bread, because it really causes a whole lot of bloating and digestive issues for me. Over the past 8 months, I have stayed away from carbs and I look and feel better now (I have two children ages 5 & 3) than I did before kids. I found that carbs, rice, and white potatoes made me feel lethargic and bloated. I think that each one of us has to find what works for them. It is important to do the research.
Sorry for my long post! Just thought I would share my experience. I can't wait to read the food blog. I always learn something new.

Post a Comment

Related Posts Widget for Blogs by LinkWithin